CV

Giacomo Gerboni
1990, Italy

EDUCATION
2018 – MA – Visual arts, I.U.A.V., Venice, IT
2013 – BA – Decoration (Art and Space), Academy of Fine Arts, Bologna, IT
2012 – Erasmus+, Visual arts, University of Fine Art, Granada, E

WORKSHOPS
2017 – What we seek?, Ayreen Anastas & Renè Gabri, I.U.A.V., Venice, IT
2017 – Documentary Film, Marco Bertozzi, I.U.A.V., Venice, IT
2016 – Visual Arts Lab, Alberto Garutti, I.U.A.V., Venice, IT
2016 – Lost in Venice, Angela Vettese, I.U.A.V., Venice, IT
2016 – La conquista dello spazio, Gianni Filideu, ‘Ca Pesaro Museum, Venice, IT
2015 – The Paradox of Acting, Christodoulos Panayiotou, I.U.A.V., Venice, IT
2015 – Nomadismo dell’immaginazione, Nomadismo della paura, Emilio Fantin, The Nationless Pavilion, Venice, IT
2013 – Un’immagine in copertina – Noma Bar, Univesity of Ferrara, Ferrara, IT

RESIDENCIES
2019 – MACC Manifattura, Commercio e Cultura, Ca’ Foscari Univesity Foundation, Abano Terme (PD), IT
2017 – 2018 Bevilacqua La Masa Foundation, Palazzo Carminati, Venice, IT
2016 – Guatelli Contemporaneo, Ettore Guatelli Museum, Ozzano Taro (PR), IT

PRIZES
2019 Māk/Sīt, C.AR.M.E; Brescia, IT
2019 1502 Emilia-Romagna young artist prize, Forlì, IT
2018 Walking with Art – Stonefly art prize, Love me tender, Milan, IT

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

2019
Notizie sulle morti da caduta, curated by Valeria Magnoli, Federica Scolari e Federica Zubani, C.AR.M.E, Brescia, IT -SOLO-
Vento fuso canto scisso, curated by Matteo Binci, Pietro Consolandi and Bianca R. Schröder, Traffic Festival delle anime gentili, S. Vito sul Cesano (PU), IT
IN TREATMENT,  curated by Giovanna Maroccolo, Complex of Euganean hotel , Abano Terme (PD), IT
1502, curated by Dif-fù-sa Contemporanea, Oratorio S. Sebastiano, Forlì, IT
UKYA City Takeover, curated by UK Young Artists, Pop up space, Nottingham, UK

2018
Tre metri per quattro, curated by Pietro Consolandi and Emilia Curatola, Itinerant, Venice, IT
We were here, curated by Mari Cavalli, Parco del Montefuso, Scurano (PR), IT
Ah sì tu io noi(Che parte sarò del re salmone?), curated by Bianca Schröder and Pietro Consolandi, Traffic Festival, S. Vito sul Cesano (PU), IT
Gli Atelier della Bevilacqua La Masa 2017 – 2018, curated by Stefano Coletto, Bevilacqua La Masa Fondation, Venice, IT
Love me tender, curated by Stefano Coletto, Viafarini DOCVA, Milano, IT
Abecedario d’artista, curated by Gloria Bianchino e Alessandro Canu , Galleria S. Ludovico, Parma, IT

2017
Domesticated Generation, curated by Pietro Della Giustina and Jacques Heinrich Toussaint, 18th Mediterranean Biennale, Bunk’Art 2, Tirana, AL
Mutatis Mutandis?, curated by Lisa Andreani and Arianna Bertolotti, Palazzo Michiel dalle Colonne, Venice, IT

2016
Incantesimi per oggetti spigolosi, curated by Stefani Cognata, Villa Soragna, Collecchio (PR), IT -SOLO-
Lost in Venice, curated by Angela Vettese and Marco Bertozzi, Bevilacqua La Masa Fondation, Venice, IT
Behind the curtain, curated by Christodoulos Panayiotou and Michelangelo Miccolis, I.U.A.V., Venice, IT

2015
Baptism, curated by Stefani Cognata, BorgoRiccioSedici, Parma, IT
Radici, curated by Alessandro Chiodo e Elena Saccardi, CUBO Gallery, Parma, IT -SOLO-
INCIPIT, The Memory Theatre, curated by Alessandra Chiericato, UCA, Canterbury, UK
Via Lactea, 3# crash test TrW.O.W.b., curated by Simona Squadito, Milan, IT
Can you preserve the wind?, curated by Camera707, Galleria Moitre, Torino IT